Skip to main content

Basketball

Basketball

2021-22:  boys schedule

Date

Opponent

Location

JVB

VG

VB

11/16

Tip-Off Classic Tate

Washington

 

 

4:30

11/18

Tip-Off Classic Escambia

Washington

 

 

4:30

11/22

Pine Forest

Pine Forest

6:00

 

7:30

11/23

Washington

Home

6:00

 

7:30

11/30

Northview

Northview

4:30

6:00

7:30

12/2

Catholic

Home

4:30

 

6:00

12/3

Tate

Home

6:00

 

7:30

12/7

Navarre

Navarre

5:00

 

6:30

12/9

Gulf Breeze

Home

6:00

 

7:30

12/10

Jay

Home

4:30

7:30

6:00

12/13

PHS

Home

4:30

6:00

7:30

12/14

Ft. Walton Bch

Ft. Walton Bch

6:00

 

7:30

12/16

Escambia

Home

6:00

 

7:30

12/28

Mt. Pisgaugh

Chipola College

 

 

6:00

12/29

Lincoln

Chipola College

 

 

7:30

12/30

Gasden

Chipola College

 

 

2:30

1/4

PHS

PHS

4:30

6:00

7:30

1/7

Escambia

Escambia

6:00

 

7:30

1/11

Navarre

Home

4:30

 

6:00

1/13

Jay

Jay

5:30

 

7:00

1/14

Catholic

Catholic

4:30

 

6:00

1/17

Gulf Breeze

Gulf Breeze

6:00

 

7:30

1/18

Pine Forest

Home

4:30

6:00

7:30

1/19

Washington

Washington

4:30

6:00

7:30

1/24

Northview

Home

4:30

6:00

7:30

1/25

Tate

Tate

6:00

 

7:30

1/28

Ft. Walton Bch

Home

6:00

 

7:30

21-22:  freshmen (boys) schedule

Date

Opponent

Location

Freshmen

11/22

Pine Forest

Pine Forest

4:30

11/23

Washington

Home

4:30

12/1

Pensacola

Pensacola

4:30

12/4

Escambia

Pine Forest

10:30

12/8

Pine Forest

Washington

7:00

12/9

Gulf Breeze

Home

4:30

12/14

Ft. Walton Bch

Ft. Walton Bch

4:30

12/15

Washington

Escambia

7:00

12/16

Escambia

Home

4:30

12/18

Escambia

Escambia

9:00

1/7

Escambia

Escambia

4:30

1/12

Pensacola

Home

5:30

1/15

Pensacola

Pensacola

9:00

1/17

Gulf Breeze

Gulf Breeze

4:30

1/19

Pine Forest

Pine Forest

4:30

1/22

Gulf Breeze

Washington

10:30

1/26

Washington

West Florida

4:30

1/28

Ft. Walton Bch

Home

4:30

2021-22:  girls schedule

Date

Time

Opponent

Location

 

TBA

Red and Black Game

WFHS

Wed. Nov. 10, 2021

5:30

Crestview High School (Tip-Off)

Fort Walton

Friday 11/12/21

7:30

Ft. Walton High School (Tip-Off)

Fort Walton

Monday 11/15/21

6:00

Escambia High School

Home

Thur. 11/18/2021

6:00

Foley High School

Away

Friday 11/19/2021

6:00

Pine Forest High School

Away

Nov. 22-24, 2021

TBA

Jacksonville, FL Inside Exposure

Jax, FL

Tues. 11/30/21

6:00

Northview High School

Away

Friday Dec. 3, 2021

6:00

Tate High School

Home

Monday Dec. 6, 2021

6:30

Pace High School

Away

Friday Dec. 10, 2021

7:30

Foley High School

Home

Monday Dec. 13, 2021

6:00

Pensacola High School

Home

Tues. 12/14/2021

6:00

Navarre High School

Away

Wed. 12/15/2021

6:00

Milton High School

Away

Dec. 28-30, 2021

TBA

UMS Wright Christmas Showcase

Mobile, AL

Tues Jan. 4, 2022

6:00

Pensacola High School

Away

Friday Jan. 7, 2022

6:00

Choctaw High School

Away

Thur. Jan. 13, 2022

6:00

Escambia High School

Away

Friday Jan. 14, 2022

6:00

Washington High School

Home

Monday Jan. 17, 2022

TBD

MLK Showcase

Home

Tues. Jan. 18, 2022

6:00

Pine Forest High School

Home

Wed. Jan. 19, 2022

6:00

Washington High School

Away

Mon. Jan. 24, 2022

6:00

Northview High School

*******Senior Night*******

Home

Tues. Jan. 25, 2022

6:00

Tate High School

Away

 

TBA

District Tournament

South Walton

2020-2021:  Coaches

Boys

Head Coach-Michael Taylor (MTaylor2@ecsdfl.us)

Junior Varsity Coach-Philip Childers (PChilders@ecsdfl.us)

Freshman Coach-Lauren Coleman (LColeman2@ecsdfl.us)

Assistant Coach-Darrin McWaine (Dmcwaine@ecsdfl.us)

Girls

Head Coach: Ieasha Stallworth-Ridgeway
istallworth1@ecsdfl.us

Assistant Coach-Kourtney Walker
kwalker1@ecsdfl.us

Assistant Coach-Jayla King

2021-22:  girls roster -- tbd

2021-22:  boys roster -- tbd

Girls Basketball news

2014-15 District 4A Champions
2015-16 District 4A Champions
2015-16  Pensacola New Journal 
       Coach of the Year
2018-19 5A District Champions
2020-21 4A District Runner-up,                                Regional Semi-finalist, 
 Elite 8 in the State of Florida Class 4A

 Notable Alumi

Faithe Franklin--University of West Florida
Deja Jones-Southern Union
Natalie Nicks--Air Force Academy 
Khadija Chambless-Pensacola State College
Ja'Vina Jackson--Pensacola State College

Lady Jags who serve our country:

T'aira Lett
Tia Whittaker