Skip to main content

Basketball (Boys & Girls)

Basketball

2021-22:  boys schedule

Date

Opponent

Location

JVB

VG

VB

11/16

Tip-Off Classic Escambia

Washington

 

 

4:30

11/18

Tip-Off Classic Tate

Washington

 

 

4:30

11/22

Pine Forest

Pine Forest

6:00

 

7:30

11/23

Washington

Home

6:00

 

7:30

11/30

Northview

Northview

4:30

6:00

7:30

12/2

Catholic

Home

6:00

 

6:00

12/3

Tate

Home

6:00

 

7:30

12/7

Navarre

Navarre

5:00

 

6:30

12/9

Gulf Breeze

Home

6:00

 

7:30

12/10

Jay

Home

4:30

7:30

6:00

12/13

PHS

Home

4:30

6:00

7:30

12/14

Ft. Walton Bch

Ft. Walton Bch

6:00

 

7:30

12/16

Escambia

Home

6:00

 

7:30

12/28

Mt. Pisgaugh

Chipola College

 

 

6:00

12/29

Lincoln

Chipola College

 

 

7:30

12/30

West Gadsden

Chipola College

 

 

2:30

1/4

PHS

PHS

4:30

6:00

7:30

1/7

Escambia

Escambia

6:00

 

7:30

1/11

Navarre

Home

4:30

 

6:00

1/13

Jay

Jay

5:30

 

7:00

1/14

Catholic

Catholic

6:00

 

6:00

1/17

Gulf Breeze

Gulf Breeze

6:00

 

7:30

1/18

Pine Forest

Home

4:30

6:00

7:30

1/19

Washington

Washington

4:30

6:00

7:30

1/24

Northview

Home

4:30

6:00

7:30

1/25

Tate

Tate

6:00

 

7:30

1/28

Ft. Walton Bch

Home

6:00

 

7:30

21-22:  freshmen (boys) schedule

Date

Opponent

Location

Freshmen

11/22

Pine Forest

Pine Forest

4:30

11/23

Washington

Home

4:30

12/1

Pensacola

Pensacola

4:30

12/4

Escambia

Pine Forest

10:30

12/8

Pine Forest

Washington

7:00

12/9

Gulf Breeze

Home

4:30

12/14

Ft. Walton Bch

Ft. Walton Bch

4:30

12/15

Washington

Escambia

7:00

12/16

Escambia

Home

4:30

12/18

Escambia

Escambia

9:00

1/7

Escambia

Escambia

4:30

1/12

Pensacola

Home

5:30

1/15

Pensacola

Pensacola

9:00

1/17

Gulf Breeze

Gulf Breeze

4:30

1/19

Pine Forest

Pine Forest

4:30

1/22

Gulf Breeze

Washington

10:30

1/26

Washington

West Florida

4:30

1/28

Ft. Walton Bch

Home

4:30

2021-22:  girls schedule

Date

Time

Opponent

Location

 

TBA

Red and Black Game

WFHS

Wed. Nov. 10, 2021

5:30

Crestview High School (Tip-Off)

Fort Walton

Friday 11/12/21

7:30

Ft. Walton High School (Tip-Off)

Fort Walton

Monday 11/15/21

6:00

Escambia High School

Home

Thur. 11/18/2021

6:00

Foley High School

Away

Friday 11/19/2021

6:00

Pine Forest High School

Away

Nov. 22-24, 2021

TBA

Jacksonville, FL Inside Exposure

Jax, FL

Tues. 11/30/21

6:00

Northview High School

Away

Friday Dec. 3, 2021

6:00

Tate High School

Home

Monday Dec. 6, 2021

6:30

Pace High School

Away

Friday Dec. 10, 2021

7:30

Foley High School

Home

Monday Dec. 13, 2021

6:00

Pensacola High School

Home

Tues. 12/14/2021

6:00

Navarre High School

Away

Wed. 12/15/2021

6:00

Milton High School

Away

Dec. 28-30, 2021

TBA

UMS Wright Christmas Showcase

Mobile, AL

Tues Jan. 4, 2022

6:00

Pensacola High School

Away

Friday Jan. 7, 2022

6:00

Choctaw High School

Away

Thur. Jan. 13, 2022

6:00

Escambia High School

Away

Friday Jan. 14, 2022

6:00

Washington High School

Home

Monday Jan. 17, 2022

TBD

MLK Showcase

Home

Tues. Jan. 18, 2022

6:00

Pine Forest High School

Home

Wed. Jan. 19, 2022

6:00

Washington High School

Away

Mon. Jan. 24, 2022

6:00

Northview High School

*******Senior Night*******

Home

Tues. Jan. 25, 2022

6:00

Tate High School

Away

 

TBA

District Tournament

South Walton

2021-2022:  Coaches

Boys

Head Coach-Michael Taylor (MTaylor2@ecsdfl.us)

Junior Varsity Coach-Philip Childers (PChilders@ecsdfl.us)

Freshman Coach-Lauren Coleman (LColeman2@ecsdfl.us)

Assistant Coach-Darrin McWaine (Dmcwaine@ecsdfl.us)

Girls

Head Coach: Ieasha Stallworth-Ridgeway
istallworth1@ecsdfl.us

Assistant Coach-Kourtney Walker
kwalker1@ecsdfl.us

Assistant Coach-Jayla King

2021-22:  girls roster

Lila Turbiville
Shania Beeks
Jakya Brewton
Amari Franklin
Autumn Knight
Dayna James
Tanasia McCarty
Camryn Spangler
Jadyn Brown
Skyy Beeks
Jae Jemmott
Zania Dees
Kamora Harris
Symone Simmons

2021-22:  boys roster

Brannon Hargraves
Korey Catchings
Kornell Graham
John Nicholas
Lumon May
Trevien Sword
Koby Catchings
Damon Peoples
Randall Burno

basketball
basketball

Girls Basketball news

2014-15 District 4A Champions
2015-16 District 4A Champions
2015-16  Pensacola New Journal 
       Coach of the Year
2018-19 5A District Champions
2020-21 4A District Runner-up,                                Regional Semi-finalist, 
 Elite 8 in the State of Florida Class 4A

 Notable Alumi

Faithe Franklin--University of West Florida
Deja Jones-Southern Union
Natalie Nicks--Air Force Academy 
Khadija Chambless-Pensacola State College
Ja'Vina Jackson--Pensacola State College

Lady Jags who serve our country:

T'aira Lett
Tia Whittaker